African Impressions African Impressions Garments and Curios
African Impressions home hoodies Hats and Bags contact us african sundance
African Impressions banner

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the site www.africanimpressions.co.za. If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact Mr Alastair Watt by EMAIL, info@africanimpressions.co.za, by TELEPHONE on +27 (0)21 785 1365, or by MAIL, 59 Nelson Rd, Fish Hoek, 7975, Cape Town, South Africa. In terms of this privacy statement www.africanimpressions.co.za has agreed to notify users of:

Information Collection:
African Impressions is the sole owner of the information collected on www.africanimpressions.co.za . African Impressions collects information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

Information Use:
Any information gathered via www.africanimpressions.co.za will be used for the sole purpose of generating New Business or retaining Current Business. New Business contact information will be used by our Sales Force to contact prospective new clients for the purpose of generating further sales. The site lists the apparel and other goods we are able to manufacture for our clients. Current Business contact information will be used to keep updated with staff changes within client organisations.

Cookies:
www.africanimpressions.co.za DOES NOT use cookies as a means of obtaining user information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs):
www.africanimpressions.co.za DOES NOT use clear gifs, web beacons or web bugs to obtain user information.

Newsletter:
If a user wishes to subscribe to a newsletter we generate, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Out of respect for our users privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

Customer Service:
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and with regards to issues relating to their account, we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Third Party Advertisers:
www.africanimpressions.co.za DOES NOT run third party advertising in the form of banners or pop-ups. HOWEVER WE DO run identified hyperlinks to our client web sites. There are NO instances when we will share users’ personal information to third parties. www.africanimpressions.co.za DOES NOT Share Personal Information with Third Parties.

Third Party Intermediaries:
We use outside shipping companies to ship goods. Contact Name, Address and Telephone Numbers are provided. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Service Providers:
We partner with iTT Connect who is our web site ISP. They provide specific services and host the www.africanimpressions.co.za site. African Impressions DOES NOT Share Personal Information with iTT Connect.

Business Transitions:
In the event that African Impressions was to go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via [email] [prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days] prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

Choice/Opt-out:
Our users are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line in the email or EMAIL directly to info@africanimpressions.co.za

Links:
This Web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, African Impressions, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Notification of Changes:
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their access, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Contact Information:
If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:
Phone: +27 (0)21 785 1365
Fax: +27 (0)86 762 2089
Email: info@africanimpressions.co.za
Postal Address: Mr Alastair Watt, 59 Nelson Rd, Fish Hoek, 7975, Cape Town, South Africa

africanimpressions 2007 © Images are Protected by International Copyright • PAIA | Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement • Photography by Pixel Lounge • Website by Latitude Zero Designs